Kingfisher Fish & chips created   With love and passion

14/6/16: Kingfisher achieves top Accolade SRA 3 Star

07/6/16: Kingfisher Top MSC Award Best MSC UK MENU 2016

12/5/16: Runners up in Plymouth Business Awards 2016

20/1/16: Officially the UK’s No.2 Fish & Chip Shop 2016

20/1/16: Wins ‘Good Catch Award’  Most Sustainable shop 2016

7/10/15: UK top Ten Norway Trip 2015

8/11/15: Kingfisher gets ‘World Record’ 2015

Latest News... Award Winning Fish & Chips Everything we do goes into everything you taste Thank you for choosing
Home UK's No.1 Awards Menu Food Made Good About Us News Kids Area Kingfisher on the Go  Contact Us
Fish & Chips

Open 7 Days a Week


Monday - Saturday 12 - 9pm

Sunday 5pm - 8:30pm


Open Bank Holidays

Kingfisher Fish & Chips Opening Hours Kingfisher on the Go About your hake...

The last great wild food resource.

If we are to manage the seas sustainably, fish must be caught responsibly.

Where possible we buy fish which has been certified sustainable.

We like to know when and where all our fish are caught.

Traceability is vital if we are to control the quality and quantity of the catch

KINGFISHER HAKE

COMMON NAME: HAKE (CAPE)

SCIENTIFIC NAME: MERLUCCIUS CAPENSIS; MERLUCCIUS PARADOXUS

About:

Hake has a mild flavour with a medium but firm textured meat and is best poached with lemon juice

Hake comes from the same order (Gadiformes) as cod haddock. It is a medium / large fish averaging 1 to 8in weight, but has been known to grow up to 60. can grow up to 1 metre in length and their life span be around 14 years. They live in waters ranging in depth from 200 to 350 m.

The male and female hake look almost the same.

NUTRITIOUS & DELICIOUS

Fish and chips can be eaten as part of a healthy diet, if eaten in moderation is a wholesome nutritious, and also provide a perfectly nutritious meal which contains less additives than other takeaways.

A portion of Fish, Chips & Mushy Peas contains:

  1. Excellent source of protein and omega-3 fatty acid.
  2. Vitamin C, vitamins B6 and B12, some iron, zinc and calcium.
  3. Great source of important dietary fibre
  4. Balance your meal with Peas as one of your 5 a day

MSC CERTIFIED? YES      WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

Kingfisher’s Cod, Haddock, Plaice, Hake, Pollock, Hoki, Smoked Herring, Smoked Haddock, Prawns, Salmon Goujons, Cornish Sardines, Saithe & Jersey Lobster are now MSC (Marine Stewardship Council) certified , which means that this seafood comes from fisheries that have been independently certified to the MSC’s standard for a well-managed and sustainable fishery

The MSC's sustainability standard is considered to be the highest in the world, and Kingfisher is one of only a handful of fish and chip shops in the UK to have the certification to allow the use of the ecolabel on the menu.

Visit the Marine Stewardship Council website for more information


Kingfisher’s Chain of Custody (CoC)Certification code is: MSC-C-53712

IS IT SUSTAINABLE? YES

Hake is a slow growing fish with a life span of about 14 years.

M. capensis, mainly taken in inshore waters, is above sustainable levels and catches below Maximum Sustainable Yield (MSY). The deepwater paradoxus stock is below precautionary levels and a rebuilding plan is in place. Measures to reduce by catch of seabirds and other fish species have been adopted through a comprehensive management plan and observer programme. The Cape hake fishery has been certified as a responsible fishery since 2004.

As a barometer and aid, we use the Marine Conservation Society (MCS).

The MCS has detailed information at www.fishonline.org. This is an in depth guide to sustainable seafood.

The MCS use a rating system to identify species considered to be sustainably produced and those species that are not.

Those species considered as “fish to eat” are given a ‘1’ rating ‘Green’ through to those “fish to avoid a ‘5’ rating ‘Red’

Kingfisher’s Hake has a ‘2’ rating by the MCS

“We only use fully sustainable seafood”